IRELAND

No visas are required by South African passport holders . They must be in possession of a full valid passport, valid for a minimum of 6 months, with 2 blank pages.  

The passenger should be in possession of :

  • Proof of accommodation (this can be a letter of invitation if the traveller is staying with friends or family - the letter needs to state the contact details of both the traveller and the host. If traveller staying in a hotel, a confirmed and pre-paid hotel booking for the entire stay needs to be presented)
  • 6 Months bank statement showing that there are enough funds for the duration of your stay. (R1500 per day) and have EURO500 in cash .
  • Return airline tickets 
  • Proof of medical/travel insurance.
  • A letter from employer stating that passenger is returning to their job in SA. The valid passport should be valid for a minimum of 6 months before the date of return.

PLEASE BE SURE THAT PAX IS IN POSSESSION OF THE ABOVE DOCUMENTS

NOTE: It is up to each visitor to satisfy the Irish immigration authorities at the port of entry that they have sufficient funds to cover their expenses for the duration of their visit. A visa is required if travelling to Northern Ireland as it is part of the UK.

Remember that if travelling to Northern Ireland, a visa is required as it is part of the United Kingdom.

Forms to be filled out initially online www.embassyofireland.org.za for those who require visas.

For full visa information visit our Ireland Country Guide